Solar installation in High Level, Alberta

Solar Installation: High Level, Alberta

Solar Installation in High Level

At 58.5 degrees north on the Mackenzie Highway, High Level gets about 2,055 hours of bright sunshine a year and never truly dark summer evenings. We design grid-tied systems sized for what that sun, and this town's heavy winter heating load, actually deliver.

What Solar Looks Like at 58.5 North

High Level is the last real service centre on the Mackenzie Highway before the Northwest Territories, sitting where Highway 35 meets Highway 58 in Mackenzie County. The town's name comes from the height of land that separates the Peace and Hay river watersheds, and the community that grew there after 1947 now serves a trading area of roughly 20,000 people, from Rainbow Lake and Zama City oilfield crews to the grain farmers whose deliveries keep the most northerly grain elevator in Canada busy. It is also one of the fastest-growing towns in Alberta: the 2021 census counted 3,922 residents, up 24.2 percent from 3,159 in 2016.

Solar here behaves differently than it does around Calgary or Edmonton, and that difference is the whole story. At 58.5 degrees north the summer sun barely sets, and Environment Canada's climate normals for the High Level airport station show June averaging 298 hours of bright sunshine. A south-facing panel tilted at latitude keeps producing until late evening in June and July, which is why Natural Resources Canada's municipal dataset puts High Level's annual photovoltaic potential at about 1,161 kWh per kWp, a figure that surprises people who assume the north is a poor solar resource.

The other half of the equation is consumption. January at the High Level airport station averages a daily mean of minus 19.8 degrees, and properties out on acreages in Mackenzie County face heating seasons even longer than the town's. Many homes run electric plenum heaters or boilers with wood backup, and that pushes winter bills far above the Alberta average. Solar will not fix a January bill, but it turns your long, bright summer into credit on your power account that works against those deep-winter months. For grid-tied properties the economics are straightforward; for off-grid-adjacent acreages, solar paired with a generator can meaningfully cut fuel runs into town.

Latitude 58.5°N, where summer days run over 17 hours
Population 3,922 (2021 census), up from 3,159 in 2016
Wire service: ATCO Electric, confirmed by AUC franchise decision
NRCan yield: about 1,161 kWh per kWp per year, latitude tilt
Local anchor: Highway 35 and Highway 58 junction, Mackenzie County
Grid-tied, no batteries required

Bills We See Around High Level

Every property is different, but these three profiles cover most of the systems we design this far north. Ranges are hedged on purpose: fuel mixes, insulation, and thermostat habits move real numbers more than any estimate can.

Townsite home on electric heat

A 1,100 to 1,400 square foot home inside High Level with an electric plenum heater, often with a wood stove taking the edge off in January. Winter bills commonly run $350 to $550 a month from December through February, then drop to $120 to $180 in July and August. Annual usage of 18,000 to 24,000 kWh is typical, and a 10 to 12 kW system covers most of a year like that.

Mackenzie County acreage with a shop

A home and heated shop north or west of town, with block heaters, a welder, maybe a pressure washer or compressor on weekends, and electric heat as the primary source with wood backup. January and February bills of $600 to $900 are common, and we have seen them past $1,000 in a cold snap with electric backup running hard. These properties usually need 14 to 20 kW, and ground mount is almost always the better fit.

Oilfield or trucking yard on the corridor

High Level exists because of the Mackenzie Highway, and a lot of local business is servicing Rainbow Lake, Zama City, and the NWT traffic that rolls through. A yard with a heated shop, crane, office trailers, and several trucks on block heaters can pull $2,000 to $5,000 a month in the depths of winter. For these we design 25 kW and up, sized against 12 months of interval data, not a single scary bill.

Cost and Payback Honest Numbers for This Far North

Our installed pricing in High Level runs the same per-watt ranges as the rest of Alberta, plus a stated mobilization line for the distance: roof-mount systems at $2.25 to $2.85 per watt, and ground-mount systems at $2.50 to $3.50 per watt. Ground mount costs more here for a reason that matters: northern snow loads demand real engineering in the racking, and High Level averages about 154 centimetres of annual snowfall at the airport climate station, so posts, rails, and foundations are not where we cheap out.

A worked example, using the range honestly. A 10 kW ground-mount system for an acreage west of town comes in between $25,000 and $35,000 installed, mobilization included in the quote. At the NRCan figure of 1,161 kWh per kWp, that system produces roughly 11,600 kWh a year. With ATCO Electric all-in residential rates commonly landing in the mid-teens to high-teens cents per kWh depending on your retailer and riders, that production is worth about $1,800 to $2,100 a year against your bill. Simple payback lands around 13 to 18 years before any rate increases, which is longer than southern Alberta and we will tell you that on the phone rather than pretend otherwise. What shortens it is a big winter load, a high fixed portion on your bill, and every rate cycle that pushes power costs up.

SystemInstalled rangeAnnual productionEst. annual savingsRough payback
8 kW roof-mount, town home$18,000 to $22,800about 9,300 kWh$1,450 to $1,75012 to 15 years
10 kW ground-mount, acreage$25,000 to $35,000about 11,600 kWh$1,800 to $2,10013 to 18 years
20 kW ground-mount, farm or yard$50,000 to $70,000about 23,200 kWh$3,600 to $4,30012 to 17 years

Savings assume the NRCan latitude-tilt yield for High Level and all-in rates in the 16 to 19 cent per kWh range; your bill decides the real number. Every quote we write for High Level shows the mobilization cost as its own line so you can see exactly what the distance adds and what it drops to when projects are bundled.

ATCO Electric, Not FortisAlberta: Interconnection in High Level

This is the detail most out-of-province solar websites get wrong, so we want to be explicit: High Level is ATCO Electric territory. The Town of High Level's electric distribution franchise agreement is with ATCO Electric Ltd., renewed under Alberta Utilities Commission Decision 2013-045, which granted ATCO Electric the exclusive right to distribute power in town. FortisAlberta's service area stops hundreds of kilometres south of here. Your retailer's name on the bill may vary, but the wires, the meter, and your micro-generation application all belong to ATCO Electric.

Under Alberta's Micro-Generation Regulation, systems up to 150 kW connect with a standard approval process. We prepare the application, single-line diagram, and site details, then submit to ATCO Electric on your behalf. Approval typically takes two to six weeks for a straightforward townsite connection, and can run longer where a rural feeder needs review. Once approved and inspected, your meter runs both directions: exports in June and July build the credits that carry you through a December where the sun is up for barely six hours.

How a Remote Install Actually Runs

We are based in Airdrie, and High Level is roughly 1,000 kilometres and about ten and a half hours of driving north, basically the whole length of Highway 2. That distance changes how we schedule, and we would rather tell you now than surprise you later. Remote projects here work in one of two ways: we bundle your install with other Peace Country work and drive a crew and truck up for a scheduled window, or for the right project we fly into High Level Airport, which has scheduled flights to Edmonton, and stage materials ahead of time. Either way, nothing gets committed until design, permits, and the ATCO Electric application are already moving.

01

Bill review by phone or email

Send a photo or PDF of a recent bill with the 12-month usage graph. From our shop near Airdrie we can size the conversation before anyone burns fuel heading north.

02

Site assessment

For townsite homes we can often assess by video call and satellite imagery. For acreages, farms, and yards we schedule an in-person visit, coordinated with other northern work where possible.

03

Design and honest quote

You get a layout, production estimate using the NRCan yield for High Level, and a cost summary with mobilization shown as its own line. What you will not get is a payment-plan pitch or pressure.

04

ATCO Electric application and permits

We file the micro-generation application with ATCO Electric and handle the Safety Codes permits. Approval typically takes two to six weeks.

05

Materials and install window

Equipment ships ahead or travels with the crew. Panels, racking engineered for northern snow, inverters, and electrical work are installed by licensed electricians in one scheduled trip.

06

Inspection and commissioning

The authority having jurisdiction inspects, ATCO Electric confirms connection, and your system starts banking summer credits against winter usage.

The bundling effect is real: when two or three properties in the Peace Country commit together, everyone's mobilization cost drops. Ask about other projects in the area when you call.

High Level Solar Questions, Answered Straight

Yes, and the production numbers support it. High Level sits at about 58.5 degrees north, and Natural Resources Canada maps put the town's annual photovoltaic potential at roughly 1,160 kWh per kWp for a south-facing array tilted at latitude. June is the strongest production month on record at about 122 kWh per kWp, and even January produces around 56 kWh per kWp. The long summer days are what carry the year: at this latitude the sun is up for over 17 hours at solstice, so panels produce well into the evening in May, June, and July.

Using the NRCan monthly figures for High Level, a latitude-tilted system produces about 122 kWh per kWp in June and July, then falls to roughly 95 in September, 75 in October, 54 in November, and 56 in January. December is the low point. That shape matters for design: a system sized to cover your annual use will overproduce in summer and underproduce in December and January, which is exactly what the net metering credit on your ATCO Electric bill is for.

High Level is ATCO Electric territory. The Town of High Level renewed its electric distribution franchise agreement with ATCO Electric under Alberta Utilities Commission Decision 2013-045, which confirmed ATCO Electric as the exclusive distribution provider in town. For solar, that means your micro-generation application goes to ATCO Electric regardless of which retailer bills you. Excess power you export earns a credit that offsets power you draw at night and through the winter.

Micro-generation approval with ATCO Electric typically takes two to six weeks from a complete application, and longer in cases where the local feeder needs a capacity review. For a townsite install this is usually routine. For acreages on long single-phase lines, we submit the application early in the design process so any service upgrades are known before installation day rather than after.

No. A grid-tied system needs no batteries. Your connection to the ATCO Electric grid functions as the storage: summer overproduction becomes bill credits that you spend down through the dark months. Batteries only enter the conversation if you want backup power during outages, and we treat that as a separate decision with its own honest cost picture rather than bundling it into every quote.

Honestly: High Level is one of the farthest communities we serve, roughly 1,000 kilometres and about ten and a half hours of driving from Airdrie, essentially all of it north on Highway 2. We do not send a truck that far for a single small job. Remote projects are bundled: we line up the assessment, design, and material delivery first, then schedule installation windows around other northern work in the Peace Country, or fly a crew into High Level Airport, which has scheduled service to Edmonton. Your quote states the mobilization cost up front, and it drops when we can combine your project with neighbours or nearby farms.

High Level averages about 154 centimetres of snow a year at the airport climate station, so snow is a real design input, not an afterthought. Snow that lands on a tilted array usually slides off within days, and research by the Northern Alberta Institute of Technology found snow cover costs tilted systems only a small share of annual production. The bigger factor at this latitude is simply the short December days, which is why we size systems from your full 12-month usage history instead of promising miracles in January.

See what our clients say

Real reviews from Alberta homeowners and farmers.

Read Google Reviews

Get a Free Solar Assessment

We serve High Level and the Peace Country. No obligation.

Also Serving Nearby Areas

Solar for FarmsAcreage SolarSolar CostMicrogenerationContact UsSolar Cost Guide

Ready to See Your Numbers?

Send a recent power bill and we will tell you plainly what a system can produce at your property near High Level, what it costs with northern mobilization included, and whether the math works. If it does not, we will say that too.

Book a Call (587) 330-7502

Also Serving Nearby Communities

Solar installers near Mackenzie CountyManning solar energyGrid-tied solar Northern Sunrise CountyPeace River solar installation